CME - NCF Logo

About the Scholarship

CME Beef Industry Scholarship – (10) $1,500 Undergraduate Scholarships

The Beef Industry Scholarship was introduced in 1989 through Live Cattle Futures Contract of the CME Group. The National Cattlemen’s Foundation and CME Group are committed to the future of the cattle industry and continue to recognize and support outstanding youth in the beef community. The tradition remains strong today, each year a total of ten $1,500.00 scholarships are awarded to students pursuing careers in the beef industry.

Fields of study may include: education, communications, production, research or any other area involved with the beef industry. The purpose of this program is to identify and encourage talented and thoughtful students who will emerge as industry leaders.  

Applications close 12:00 midnight 11/12/21 

APPLY NOW 

Conditions of Eligibility

APPLICANTS MUST:

  • Be a graduating high school senior or full-time undergraduate student who will be enrolled in a two- or four-year institution for the 2021-2022 school year.
  • Have demonstrated a commitment to a career in the beef industry through classes, internships or life experiences.
  • Include a Letter of Intent—write a one-page letter expressing/indicating your future career goals related to the beef industry.
  • Write an original Essay—750 words or less describing an issue confronting the beef industry and offering a solution(s).
  • Provide two Letters of Recommendation—two letters of reference from current or former instructors or industry professionals.

Individual applicant or their family must be a member of the National Cattlemen’s Beef Association. For more information on membership, please click here.

Previous scholarship winners are eligible to apply.

Scholarship winners for 2021-22 school year have been selected. The scholarship application for 2022-23 will open in October of 2021.

Past Recipients

2021

Sydney Bowman - Kansas State University
Kinzie Burtrum - Oklahoma State University
Rebecca Coombe - Cornell University
Christian Cummings - Oklahoma State University
Dominic Gittlein - University of Nebraska Lincoln
Allie Herring - Texas Tech
Kyli Kraft - West Texas A&M
Carsten Loseke - University of Nebraska Lincoln
Lauren Mosher - Iowa State University
Brooke Vyvlecka - Texas A&M University


2020*

Lauren Butler - New Mexico State University
Madelyn Derks - University of Missouri
Katie Gardner - University of Arkansas
Danika Gordon - South Dakota State University
Josephine Jenson - South Dakota State University
Trevor Johnson - Butler Community College
Ellie Kenagy - Oregon State University
Aaron Lay - Tennessee Tech University
Emma Mortensen - Texas Tech University
Bailee Schiefelbein - Oklahoma State University
*Beginning in 2020, no overall winner was selected

2019

Olivia Willrett - Colorado State University (Overall Winner)
Katie Gardner - University of Arkansas
Ryan Beany - University of Florida
Grady Woodard - Kansas State University
Lauren Mosher - Iowa State University
Bailey Morrell - Colorado State University
Sydni Lieneman - University of Nebraska
Shelby Souva - Lansing Community College
Ty Montgomery - University of Nebraska
Nolan Newman - Ohio State University

2018

Abbey Schiefelbein, Kansas State University (Overall Winner)
Brooke Berendsen, Montana State University
Mason Bishop, Clarendon College
Sydney Bowman, High School Senior, Fort Lupton, CO
Lucas Brock, University of Georgia
Ryan Callahan, Oklahoma State University
Bridger Gordon, High School Senior, Whitewood, SD
Cale Hinrichsen, Oklahoma State University
Ty Montgomery, Oklahoma State University
Morgan Scilacci, Kansas State University Kansas

2017

Taylre Sitz, Montana State University (Overall Winner)
Thor Burnside, Fort Hays State University
Cole Grisham, West Texas A&M University
Emily Ivey, Lake Land College
Dan Johnson, Kansas State University
Abby Marion, University of Florida
Garrett Nichols, Iowa State University
Shelby Schiefelbein, Texas A&M University
Madison Slaven, Virginia Tech
Rachel Waggie, Kansas State University  

2018

Abbey Schiefelbein, Kansas State University (Overall Winner)
Brooke Berendsen, Montana State University
Mason Bishop, Clarendon College
Sydney Bowman, High School Senior, Fort Lupton, CO
Lucas Brock, University of Georgia
Ryan Callahan, Oklahoma State University
Bridger Gordon, High School Senior, Whitewood, SD
Cale Hinrichsen, Oklahoma State University
Ty Montgomery, Oklahoma State University
Morgan Scilacci, Kansas State University Kansas

2017

Taylre Sitz, Montana State University (Overall Winner)
Thor Burnside, Fort Hays State University
Cole Grisham, West Texas A&M University
Emily Ivey, Lake Land College
Dan Johnson, Kansas State University
Abby Marion, University of Florida
Garrett Nichols, Iowa State University
Shelby Schiefelbein, Texas A&M University
Madison Slaven, Virginia Tech
Rachel Waggie, Kansas State University  

2016

Case Hendrix, Texas Tech University (Overall Winner)
Denton Diggs, University of Missouri
Sierra Jepson, The Ohio State University
Kacey Koester, North Dakota State University
Abby Marion, University of Florida
Garrett Nichols, Iowa State University
Michael Olson, Kansas State University
Lena Sanchez, New Mexico State University
Will Schaffer, Oklahoma State University
Alexis Stickland, University of Florida

2015

Laura Gorecki of Farewell, Neb. (Overall Winner)
Jessica Beer, Texas A&M University
Sierra Jepson, The Ohio State University
Kacey Koester, North Dakota State University
Jenna Lansing, Iowa State University
Kierra Leddy, South Dakota State University
Maci Lienemann, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Patrick Linnell, Colorado State University
Katie Miller, Blackhawk College
Kate Schaffer, Redlands Community College

2014

In honor of the 25th anniversary, 25 outstanding students pursuing careers in the beef industry were awarded a $1,000 scholarship provided by the CME Group and the National Cattlemen's Foundation.

Garrett Kays, Kansas State University (Overall Winner)
Jessica Beer, Texas A&M University
Julie Choate, Missouri State University
Samantha Dailey, University of Florida
Kelly Garrett ,Texas A&M University
Kaylyn Groce, Oklahoma State University
Kyle Herbrand, The University of WI - Platteville
Sarah Anne Johnson, Ohio State University
Jenna Lansing, Iowa State University
Valene Lickley, Colorado State University
Maci Lienemann, University of Nebraska
Chandler Mulvaney, Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Elizabeth Nixon, Butler Community College
Taylor Ohlde, Hutchinson Community College
Kim Rounds, Colorado State University
Shelby Schiefelbein, Texas A&M University
Madeline Schultz, South Dakota State University
Andrew Simon, Louisiana State University
Courtney Souva, Michigan State University
Cassie Spear, Colorado State University
Jessica Spear, Colorado State University
Renae Tokach, Kansas State University
Katelyn Vincent, Kansas State University
Aaron Weaver, Abraham Baldwim Agr. College
Evan Woodbury, Kansas State University 

2013

Reagan Kays, Kansas State University (Overall Winner)
Katelyn Vincent, Kansas State University
Lindsay Rae Upperman, Butler Community College, Kansas
Troy Spencer Highsmith, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Georgia
Evan Manuel Woodbury, Kansas State University
Walker B. Milhoan, University of Montana
Katelin Young, University of Idaho
Taylor Paige Harms, Kansas State University
Tell Runyan, Oklahoma State University
Morgan Tomson, South Decatur High School, Indiana